Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier
Dr. Douglas J. Saphier
Last updated: May 6, 2024

Dr. Douglas J. Saphier

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 11 years
  • Graduated from: New York Medical College
  • Graduation year: 2010
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1689960676

Dr. Douglas J. Saphier M.D., MPH

Psychiatrist

He is located at 87 Rte 17 North in Maywood, NJ 07607. Can help patients with the following: Anorexia Nervosa, Autism, Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD), Schizoaffective Disorder, Sleepwalking, Tics. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1689960676. Appointment can be made via the phone number (201) 555-5555. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Douglas J. Saphier.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Douglas J. Saphier is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: New York Gracie Square Hospital Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

NEW YORK MEDICAL COLLEGE

Graduated in 2010

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Women's Medical Services PA
498 Engle Street
Englewood, 07631 NJ
(201) 569-0121

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Here are psychiatrists in New Jersey you may want to explore.

Dr. Alexander Iofin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 201 2517 Highway 35 Manasquan, 8736, NJ
Dr. Vicente Z. Ruiz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 308 Willow Avenue Hoboken, 7030, NJ
Dr. Donna E. Lewinter
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1B 1 Springfield Avenue Summit, 7901, NJ
Dr. Thomas O\'Reilly
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 2250 Chapel Avenue West Cherry Hill, 8002, NJ
Dr. Sailaja Devi Valiveti
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 15-01 Broadway Fair Lawn, 7410, NJ
Dr. Riffat Sajjad
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4 Louis Court Edison, 8820, NJ
Dr. Elizabeth Anne Hogan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Ann Klein Forensic Center 7717 Stuyvesant Avenue West Trenton, 8628, NJ
Dr. Nancy Jean Goldin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4446 Route 27 Kingston, 8528, NJ
Dr. Tony Issac
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1945 State Route 33 Neptune, 7753, NJ
Dr. Michael Cannella
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 395 Grand Street Jersey City, 7302, NJ

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier accepts insurance.

What conditions does Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier treat?

Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier provides treatment for Anorexia Nervosa, Autism, Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD), Schizoaffective Disorder, Sleepwalking, Tics. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier is affiliated with Women's Medical Services PA.

Where can you meet with Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier?

Dr. Douglas Jay Saphier's office is located at 87 Rte 17 North in Maywood, NJ 07607.